Early oil pressure light

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline antarmike

  • LRSOC Member
  • Minerva & Bantam Trailer / 101" & Sankey / 55 86"
  • Location: Lincolnshire, UK
  • Posts: 6030
Re: Early oil pressure light
Reply #25 - Jan 24, 2022 - 21:11
Yes the panels are different.
So the parts list is far from comprehensive?  It only lists one type of panel for 48-51.  It should list two types?

Offline nickuk

  • LRSOC Member
  • Location: Hertfordshire, UK
  • Posts: 1342
Re: Early oil pressure light
Reply #26 - Jan 24, 2022 - 22:13
I believe the panel change is between the earlier lights (red or green) and the latest type. The first two are the same construction and lamp body and only the colour changes but the third type is totally different.

That change to the third type coincides with the 52/53 model year at which point the panel changes.

Nick.

Offline antarmike

  • LRSOC Member
  • Minerva & Bantam Trailer / 101" & Sankey / 55 86"
  • Location: Lincolnshire, UK
  • Posts: 6030
Re: Early oil pressure light
Reply #27 - Jan 24, 2022 - 22:44
I believe the panel change is between the earlier lights (red or green) and the latest type. The first two are the same construction and lamp body and only the colour changes but the third type is totally different.

That change to the third type coincides with the 52/53 model year at which point the panel changes.

Nick.
Parts book shows two different lamps for 48-51 model changing at 16101656.

But Parts list shows exactly the same two lamps being used in model years 52 and 53, the changeover happening at 26105066.

If parts book is correct then the same lamp that was used on early 48 - 51 Vehicles (pre 1610156),ie lamp 234997  was again being used on early 1952 -53 vehicles (pre 26105066.)

Parts list shows same lamp fitted in later 1600 vehicles (from 16101656) on ie lamp 238019 was also fitted to 52- 53 model year (from 26105066.)

This is what I cannot understand.  Is the parts book totally wrong regarding lamps fitted in the 1952 model year?

Parts book does not indicate there was a definite change of lamp associated with the  introduction of 2 litre engine.

So again I will ask what exactly was the specification / description of lamp 234997?
What was the exact specification/ description of lamp 238019?

Offline B.S.F.

  • Non-Member
  • Location: Queensland, Australia
  • Posts: 970
Re: Early oil pressure light
Reply #28 - Jan 25, 2022 - 00:17
234995 Ign. 
234996 Mix 
234997 Oil
I always thought these were the numbers for the all plastic ones. The instrument panel hasn't got the locating notches for the earlier or later lights.
.W.

Offline antarmike

  • LRSOC Member
  • Minerva & Bantam Trailer / 101" & Sankey / 55 86"
  • Location: Lincolnshire, UK
  • Posts: 6030
Re: Early oil pressure light
Reply #29 - Jan 25, 2022 - 02:04
234995 Ign. 
234996 Mix 
234997 Oil
I always thought these were the numbers for the all plastic ones. The instrument panel hasn't got the locating notches for the earlier or later lights.
.W.

I am presuming there were oil warning lights (we are only interested in oil pressure warning lamps in this thread) that had:-
green lens and "oil" script, larger diameter fitting hole (prepros)
red lens and "oil" script, Larger diameter fitting hole (early 1948?)
Red all plastic where the 12 volt bulb was fitted and changed from the rear Smaller diameter fitting hole
Red glass lens lamp where bulb changed from the front, 2.5 Bulb and wire wound resistor around the body, smaller diameter fitting hole
Red glass lens lamp, where bulb changed from the from, 12 volt lamp chrome bezel, " " " "
Red glass lens lamp, where bulb changed from the from, 12 volt lamp black bezel," " "  "

Is this correct?


Can we give part numbers to all these lamps and say which were used on which chassis numbers?

Which lamps if any shared to same part number as supersessions?

If 234997 is the all plastic lamp, does that mean that neither of the larger diameter "oil" script lamps actually appear in the parts catalogue?   Does that mean that the early ,pre 1610156 chassis number vehicles had the all plastic bodied lamp?

Sorry I still cannot join the dots from lots of apparently contradictory answers given in this thread and end up with a definitive answer as to which lights were fitted when, and why what people say was fitted does not appear to tie in with what the parts catalogue says were fitted.

Offline 715GC Trade Advertiser

  • LRSOC Member
  • Location: Near Buckingham, England
  • Posts: 2606
Re: Early oil pressure light
Reply #30 - Jan 25, 2022 - 10:18
With a if of an over view of 80" production its like this

Lets forget the pre productions they dont have a parts book, and its the same oil light at production but with a green lens

Production land rovers from 860001 to 16101655 have oil light 238019 the one with the brass disc in it that says OIL, Red when illuminated

Then it went to the plastic lamp which is Green part number 234997 this went to home market 26105066, when it changed to a bakerlight lamp holder with Green lens to the end of 80" production and into post 1954 vehicles.

Interestingly in my parts book, they still illustrate the pre 16101655 oil light, this is miss leading. but the part numbers are correct.

The part number for the dash is the same from 1948 to 1953, 218579, no I know of 3 slight differences 1, The hole for the dash light switch changes orientation, 2, the early oil light red hole is different to 3, the later 2 green oil lights.

They obviously felt that the small changes were not big enough to change the part number.
1 Thank you.

Offline antarmike

  • LRSOC Member
  • Minerva & Bantam Trailer / 101" & Sankey / 55 86"
  • Location: Lincolnshire, UK
  • Posts: 6030
Re: Early oil pressure light
Reply #31 - Jan 25, 2022 - 10:38


Production land rovers from 860001 to 16101655 have oil light 238019 the one with the brass disc in it that says OIL, Red when illuminated



Parts catalogue section for 52 - 53 production years shows 238019 fiited to chassis 26100001 - 26105066.

"They obviously felt that the small changes were not big enough to change the part number.

Surely Rover saying the Red lens, brass "oil" script lamp was fitted to these early 52 2 litre engines is not a small change, not worth recording but a serious error in attributing parts numbers?


Offline 715GC Trade Advertiser

  • LRSOC Member
  • Location: Near Buckingham, England
  • Posts: 2606
Re: Early oil pressure light
Reply #32 - Jan 25, 2022 - 11:14
Parts catalogue section for 52 - 53 production years shows 238019 fiited to chassis 26100001 - 26105066.

numbers?

It show the early light, with OIL, but the part number is not 238019, its 234997 and 218579,

They simply have not drawn it, and carried on the earlier drawing!




Offline antarmike

  • LRSOC Member
  • Minerva & Bantam Trailer / 101" & Sankey / 55 86"
  • Location: Lincolnshire, UK
  • Posts: 6030
Re: Early oil pressure light
Reply #33 - Jan 25, 2022 - 11:34
It show the early light, with OIL, but the part number is not 238019, its 234997 and 218579,

They simply have not drawn it, and carried on the earlier drawing!
I am sorry, I am still unclear what you are saying.

When you say "the part number is not 238019, its 234997 and 218579" do you mean that the 234997 and 218579 appear written as such in your parts catalogue (in which case your parts catalogue is different to mine) or do you mean "the part number should not be  238019, it should be  234997 and 218579 but they have actually printed the wrong numbers in all parts catalogues"?

There is some ambiguity in what you wrote, I am just trying to get things straight.

In my parts manual they managed to change the part number for the panel itself between the 48 - 51 section and the 52 - 53 section, keeping the same drawing.  It is odd that they thought to, and were able to alter this part number, but they failed to ammend the part numbers for the warning lights in the same very same legend.

Screenshots of 52-53 section....




Offline 715GC Trade Advertiser

  • LRSOC Member
  • Location: Near Buckingham, England
  • Posts: 2606
Re: Early oil pressure light
Reply #34 - Jan 25, 2022 - 12:05
I am sorry, I am still unclear what you are saying.

When you say "the part number is not 238019, its 234997 and 218579" do you mean that the 234997 and 218579 appear written as such in your parts catalogue (in which case your parts catalogue is different to mine) or do you mean "the part number should not be  238019, it should be  234997 and 218579 but they have actually printed the wrong numbers in all parts catalogues"?

There is some ambiguity in what you wrote, I am just trying to get things straight.

In my parts manual they managed to change the part number for the panel itself between the 48 - 51 section and the 52 - 53 section, keeping the same drawing.  It is odd that they thought to, and were able to alter this part number, but they failed to ammend the part numbers for the warning lights in the same very same legend.

Screenshots of 52-53 section....




Yep yours is different to mine

What date is your book? front pages?

This one I am looking at is a post production book, but late 50s, the dog ate the date!

Offline antarmike

  • LRSOC Member
  • Minerva & Bantam Trailer / 101" & Sankey / 55 86"
  • Location: Lincolnshire, UK
  • Posts: 6030
Re: Early oil pressure light
Reply #35 - Jan 25, 2022 - 14:56
Yep yours is different to mine

What date is your book? front pages?

This one I am looking at is a post production book, but late 50s, the dog ate the date!

Catalogue I have taken those screenshots from is part 4051, 7th edition 6th Re-issue May 1958.

Offline nickuk

  • LRSOC Member
  • Location: Hertfordshire, UK
  • Posts: 1342
Re: Early oil pressure light
Reply #36 - Jan 25, 2022 - 15:00
I have the following numbers -

Dec 48 parts book - Warning light, oil pressure 217645

Another similar book marked Dec 48 re-issued  April 1950  - Warning light, oil pressure 217645

Book I also cannot date because of wear but probably the last original issue for the 80" 

48 - 51 section: 234997 pre1610xxxx,  238019 1610xxx on.

Same book 52-53 section: 238019 up to 2610xxxx and 234997 from then onwards.

The last of these has another entry - Bezel and glass, Green - 262923 the dates for that match the 234997 light. (That, I think is the Bakelite one).

The panel itself is 300647 in the Dec 48 book, same in the April 50 re-issue, 302437 in the later book 48-51 section and 238027 in the 52/53 section.

Now you make sense of these!

I assume 217645 is the red nickel plated "Oil" light original number.

Nick







Offline nickuk

  • LRSOC Member
  • Location: Hertfordshire, UK
  • Posts: 1342
Re: Early oil pressure light
Reply #37 - Jan 25, 2022 - 15:59
Also 230819 is available from Blanchard - says genuine part (Lucas) "green with chrome bezel".

i think that just leaves 234997 as either a changed number or an unidentified equivalent - perhaps the uncommon Green "Oil" with nickel rim instead of the usual red type/

Nick.

 

SimplePortal 2.3.6 © 2008-2014, SimplePortal